[chess image] The Pasadena Chess Club


For all regular tournaments:


2019 calendar of events

Pasadena Chess Club: cross tables for all club tournaments
2019
Annual club membership dues are $25 for adults
Annual club membership dues are $15 for junior members (under 18)
Standard tournament entry fee is $20
Entry fee for the Club Championship will be $25
Entry fee for 7 round tournaments (if we have any) will be $25
Entry fee for 8 round tournaments (if we have any) will be $30
No admittance to the building before 7:00 PM
Round starting time is 7:15 PM
01/04/2019
02/08/2019
Dr. Richard Lewis Memorial 6 rounds
Four Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
Arrive by 7:00 PM to register before round 1. USCF & club membership required

2019: PCC Final Standings
2019: USCF Rated Final Standings

2019 Dr. Richard Lewis Memorial prizes

Top Section
1st: Tommy Wen
2nd: Teddie Wen
3rd-4th: Raymond Armagnac
3rd-4th: Daniel Manahan
5th (tie): Alan Severino
5th (tie): Marius Lucan
5th (tie): Jessie Victoria
5th (tie): Lawrence Stevens
5th (tie): Randall Hough
5th (tie): Isaac Martinez

Open Section
1st: Philip Leung
2nd-4th: Raphael Manahan
2nd-4th: Alidar Kuchukov
2nd-4th: Arturo Armagnac
5th (tie): Eric Libicki
5th (tie): Alec Spencer
5th (tie): Marchand Spector

Middle Section
1st: Nathan Gan
2nd: Thomas Zhao
3rd-4th: Anna Lin
3rd-4th: David Faulkner
5th-8th: Patrick Giles, Jr.
5th-8th: Bertram Buggs
5th-8th: Steve Conant
5th-8th: Zhiqin Jiang

Junior Section
1st (tie): James Maxwell Lyle
1st (tie): Jake Vigil
1st (tie): Ishan Prabhu
1st (tie): Sofia Vigil
2nd: Isaac Zhang
3rd (tie): Erik Kalodji
3rd (tie): Jevin John
3rd (tie): Julian Kuo
3rd (tie): Zhanibek Abilkaiyr

Best Game: Linus Eisenberg (551 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Richard Ferraro, Jr. (1013 points)

02/15/2019
03/22/2019
Club
Championship

2016 Champion
Annie Wang
First female
club Champion!

2017 Champion
Annie Wang
Two Years in a Row

2018 Champion
Anthony Ge

2019 Champion
Aaron Sun

6 rounds
Two Sections
Open & U1000

$25 entry fee
40 moves in 90 minutes followed by SD/30, 10-second delay
Registration begins at 7 PM on 15 February
Register in advance by E-mail to TD if possible
USCF & club membership both required
Free entry for all players rated 2400 or above
Entry fee will be deducted from any prize

Note: Entry fee is $25
Note: Guaranteed $1500 Prize Fund

2019 Prize Fund Distribution (different from last year):

1st thru 8th place prizes for ratings 1000-1499
Plus a $30 TD bonus for clear 1st place

1st thru 8th place prizes for ratings 1500-1899
Plus a $40 TD bonus for clear 1st place

1st thru 8th place prizes for ratings 1900 and above
Plus a $50 TD bonus for clear 1st place

Any player of any rating may of course play well enough to knock out much higher rated players and therefore receive a prize greater than their present rating allows.

Prizes will increase proportionately if enough players enter.



2019: PCC Final Standings
2019: USCF Final Standings
Posted Tuesday 26 March @ 1:45 PM

Aaron Sun & Jesse Victoria tie for first place with 5½/6 and Aaron Sun wins Championship title on tie-breaks.



2019 Club Championship Prize List

Open Section
1st: Aaron Sun (Club Champion)
1st: Jesse Victoria
3rd-5th: Raymond Armagnac
3rd-5th: Lawrence Stevens
3rd-5th: Login Malin
6th-8th: Ilya Sterin
6th-8th: Alan Severino
6th-8th: Daniel Manahan
6th-8th: Isaac Martinez
6th-8th: Joshua Powell

Open Section 1500-1899
1st: Joshua Powell
2nd-8th: Alex He
2nd-8th: Gregory Hall
2nd-8th: Alidar Kuchukov
2nd-8th: James Sharp
2nd-8th: Anthea Carson
2nd-8th: Kendryek Wu
2nd-8th: Eric R Pangilinan
2nd-8th: Roger Li

Open Section 1000-1499
1st: Roger Li
2nd-5th: Bertram Buggs
2nd-5th: Nune Khachatryan
2nd-5th: Derek Chok
2nd-5th: Marilyn Gan
6th-8th: Roland Brockers
6th-8th: Steve Conant
6th-8th: Timothy Molinar
6th-8th: Ethan Liu
6th-8th: Thomas Zhao
6th-8th: Penn H Schneider
6th-8th: Michael Zhang
6th-8th: GuoQiang Sun
6th-8th: Ethan Wang

Lower Section
1st: Justin Lo
2nd (tie): Juliana Hall
2nd (tie): Arnav Aggarwal
2nd (tie): Cade Camacho
3rd (tie): Yanfeng Guo
3rd (tie): Phillip Wang
3rd (tie): Joshua Wang
4th (tie): Linus Eisenberg
4th (tie): Phoebe Wang
4th (tie): Sofia Vigil
4th (tie): Keanna Holcomb
4th (tie): Zhanibek Abilkaiyr

Best Game: Phillip Wang (876 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Phillip Wang (2247 points)

03/29/2019 Annual
Meeting

Championship
Trophy
Presentation

Blitz Chess
Tournament

double rounds
groups of six
Game/10, blitz rating system, $20 entry fee.
USCF & club membership required

2019: PCC Final Standings
2019: USCF Blitz Final Standings
2019: USCF Scholastic Final Standings

2019 Annual Blitz & Mini Scholastic Prize List

Blitz Section 1
1st: Alen Melikadamian
2nd (tie): Ron Jabali
2nd (tie): Alan Severino

Blitz Section 2
1st: Alidar Kuchukov
2nd: Aaron sun

Blitz Section 3
1st: Manu Prasad
2nd: Logan Malin

Blitz Section 4
1st-2nd: Juliana Hall
1st-2nd: Adelynne Yang

Blitz Section 5
1st: Rafael Macias
2nd: Joshua Wang

Blitz Section 6
1st: Frank Tang
2nd: Juan Henry

Blitz Section 7
1st: Yanfeng Guo
2nd: Zhanibek Abilkaiyr

Best Game: Anderson Yang (688 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Anderson Yang (2218 points)


Mini Scholastic Tournament
1st: Ashley Lin
2nd: Jake Vigil
3rd: Sofia Vigil
Best Game: Julian Kuo (493 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Julian Kuo (803 points)

04/05/2019
05/10/2019
Pasadena
City
Championship
6 rounds
4 Sections
$20 entry fee
Time Control 40/90, game/30, 10 second delay
Registration begins at 7 PM on 4/05. USCF & club membership required

2019: PCC Final Standings
2019: USCF Final Standings

2019 Pasadena City Championship Prize List

Championship Section
1st: Ilya Sterin (Pasadena City Champion)
2nd: Ron Jabali
3rd-4th: Teddie Wen
3rd-4th: Alan Severino
3rd-4th: Raymond Armagnac
5th-6th: Marius Lucan
5th-6th: Larry Stevens

Open Section
1st: Joshua Powell
2nd-3rd: Kendryek Wu
2nd-3rd: Alec Spencer
4th-7th: Frank Fan
4th-7th: Logan Malin
4th-7th: Arturo Armagnac
4th-7th: Roger Li
4th-7th: Jason Zhang

Middle Section
1st-2nd: Bertram Buggs
1st-2nd: Nune Khachatryan
3rd: Derek Chok
4th-7th: Ethan Wang
4th-7th: Darren Lee
4th-7th: Zhiqin Jiang
4th-7th: Anna Lin
4th-7th: Juan Henry
4th-7th: Phoebe Wang

Junior Section
1st-3rd: Ashley Lin
1st-3rd: Aaron Fan
1st-3rd: Justin Lo
4th: Jessica Wang
5th-9th: Jake Vigil
5th-9th: Cade Camacho
5th-9th: James Lyle
5th-9th: Erik Kalodji
5th-9th: Isaac Zhang
5th-9th: Ethan Kinoshita
5th-9th: Danielle Vasserman
5th-9th: Matthew Szeto

Best Game: Sophia Manahan (425 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Brandon Vasserman (1005 points)

05/17/2019
06/21/2019
Mt. Wilson
Open
6 rounds
Four Sections

40 moves in 90 minutes followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
$20 entry fee
Registration begins at 7PM on 5/18
USCF & club membership required

2019: PCC final standings
2019: USCF rated final standings

2019 Mount Wilson Open Prize List

Section One
1st: Ron Jabali
2nd: Alan Severino
3rd-4th: Raymond Armagnac
3rd-4th: Larry Stevens
5th-6th: Eric Woo
5th-6th: Joshua Powell
5th-6th: Marchand Spector
5th-6th: Tim Thompson

Section Two
1st-3rd: Arturo Armagnac
1st-3rd: Norbert Bell
1st-3rd: Tony Tong
4th-6th: Frank Fan
4th-6th: Eric Pangilinan
4th-6th: Leo Wang

Section Three
1st: Darren Lee
2nd-5th: Manu Prasad
2nd-5th: Frank Tang
2nd-5th: Ethan Wang
2nd-5th: Yanfeng Guo
6th-7th: Derek Chok
6th-7th: Marilyn Gan
6th-7th: Linus Eisenberg
6th-7th: Mason Tran
6th-7th: Chelsea Yu

Junior Section
1st (tie): Jake Vigil
1st (tie): Isaac Zhang

Best Game: Chelsea Yu (497 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Chelsea Yu (1764 points)

06/28/2019
08/16/2019
Liberty
Open
8 rounds
3 Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
NOTE: $30 entry fee
Registration begins at 7PM on 6/28
USCF & club membership required


2019: PCC final standings
2019: USCF rated final standings
Posted Wednesday 21 August @ 8:56 AM

2019:
Section 1 1st: Ilya Sterin
Section 2 1st: Norbert Bell
Section 3 1st: Alan Peng
Remainder of prize list is forthcoming ...

2018: PCC Final Standings
2018: USCF Rated Final Standings
Posted Thursday 30 August @ 1:30 PM

2018 Liberty Open Prize List

Invitational Section
1st: Theodore Pringle
2nd-3rd: Teddie Wen
2nd-3rd: Alan Severino

Open Section
1st-2nd: Kendryek Wu
1st-2nd: Timothy Abadilla
3rd: Jason McKeen
4th-5th: Gregory Hall
4th-5th: Grace Liang

Lower Section
1st: William Chen
2nd: Rafi Andranigian
3rd-6th: Kyan Hsu
3rd-6th: Rafael Macias
3rd-6th: Paul Townsend
3rd-6th: Frank Fan

Junior Section
1st: Micail Nuriyev
2nd-3rd: Anthony Iek
2nd-3rd: Mason Tran
4th-8th: Juliana Hall
4th-8th: Justin Lo
4th-8th: Clement Lee
4th-8th: Emmett Malin
4th-8th: Chelsea Xu

Best Game: Daniel Zheng
Most cumulative upset points: Daniel Zheng (1228)
Most earned rating points: Micail Nuriyev (413)

08/23/2019
09/27/2019
San Gabriel
Valley
Open
6 rounds
3 Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
$20 entry fee
Registration begins at 7PM on 8/23
Contact TD to register in advance if you can
USCF & club membership required

2018: PCC Final Standings
2018: USCF Final Standings

San Gabriel Valley Championship 2018 prize List

Invitational Section
1st: Anthony Ge
2nd: Alan Severino
3rd: Alex He
4th (tie): Lawrence Stevens
4th (tie): Tim Thompson

Open Section
1st-3rd: Nirvan Raymond
1st-3rd: James Sharp
1st-3rd: Marchand Spector
4th-5th: Jason McKeen
4th-5th: Raphael Manahan
4th-5th: Evan Han
4th-5th: Shaun Thomas

Middle Section
1st: Patrick Giles, Jr.
2nd: Manu Prasad
3rd-4th: Bertram Buggs
3rd-4th: Logan Malin
5th-8th: Rafael Macias
5th-8th: Archer Roberts
5th-8th: Ethan Liu
5th-8th: Leo Wang
5th-8th: Penn Schneider

Junior Section
1st: Justin Lo
2nd: Arnav Aggarwal
3rd: Nathaniel Hall
5th (tie): Dahlia Roberts
5th (tie): Ashlynn Sun
5th (tie): Chelsea Xu
5th (tie): Jessica Wang
5th (tie): Isaac Zhang
6th (tie): Clement Lee
6th (tie): Thaddeus Philpot
6th (tie): Ishan Prabhu
6th (tie): Keanna Holcomb
7th (tie): Juliana Hall
7th (tie): Zachary Do
7th (tie): James Lyle
7th (tie): Sofia Vigil
7th (tie): Dada Goldstein
7th (tie): Saiharsha Alampally
8th (tie): Linnea Brekke
8th (tie): Jet Lew
9th (tie): Brennan Ho
9th (tie): Saivenkat Alampally

Best Game: Saiharsha Alampally (727 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Saiharsha Alampally (1000 points)

10/04/2019
11/08/2019
Crown City
Open
6 rounds
3 Sections
40 moves in 90 minutes, followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
$20 entry fee
Registration begins at 7PM on 10/04
Contact TD to register in advance if you can
USCF & Club membership required

2018: USCF Final Standings

2018 Crown City Prize List

Top Section
1st-3rd: Alan Severino
1st-3rd: Raymond Armagnac
1st-3rd: Tommy Wen
1st-3rd: Lawrence Stevens
1st-3rd: Aaron Sun

Open Section
1st: Kyan Hsu
2nd-3rd: Armen Andranigian
2nd-3rd: Eric Libicki
4th-5th: Philip Leung
4th-5th: Raphael Manahan

Middle Section
1st-2nd: Archer Roberts
1st-2nd: Manu Prasad
3rd-6th: Bertram Buggs
3rd-6th: Rafael Macias
3rd-6th: Nathan Thomas
3rd-6th: Marilyn Gan
7th-9th: Leo Wang
7th-9th: Frank Tang
7th-9th: Darren Lee
7th-9th: Nathan Gan
7th-9th: Alexander Chen

Junior Section
1st: Arnav Aggarwal
2nd (tie): Ashlynn Sun
2nd (tie): Isaac Zhang
2nd (tie): Ishan Prabhu
3rd (tie): Thaddeus Philpot
3rd (tie): Juliana Hall
3rd (tie): Laura Kinoshita
4th (tie): Nathaniel Hall
4th (tie): Zachary Do
5th (tie): Jet Lew
5th (tie): James Lyle
6th (tie): Leo Vislobokov
6th (tie): Keanna Holcomb
6th (tie): Dada Goldstein
6th (tie): Sofia Vigil
6th (tie): Brennan Ho
6th (tie): Jessica Wang

Best Game: Laura Kinoshita (380 points)
Most cumulative upset points: Ishan Prabhu (638 points)

11/15/2019
12/20/2019
A Rose
For Your
Queen
5 rounds
3 sections

CLOSED 11/29
Between
2nd & 3rd rounds

subject to change
40 moves in 90 minutes, followed by game/30, 10-second time delay
$20 entry fee
Registration begins at 7PM on 11/15
Contact TD to register in advance if you can
USCF & Club membership required

2018: PCC Final Standings
2018: USCF Final Standings
Posted Wednesday 2 January @ 6:17 PM
2018 Rose for Your Queen prizes

Top Section
1st-2nd: Alan Severino
1st-2nd: Brian Huang
3rd: Raymond Armagnac
3rd: Martin Leung

Open Section
1st: Alidar Kuchukov
2nd-4th: Raphael Manahan
2nd-4th: James Sharp
2nd-4th: Kendryek Wu
2nd-4th: Manu Prasad

Middle Section
1st: Archer Roberts
2nd: Caedon Holcomb
3rd-7th: Bertram Buggs
3rd-7th: Frank Tang
3rd-7th: Christopher Han
3rd-7th: Alexander Chen
3rd-7th: Gregg Spector

Junior Section
1st: Ashlynn Sun
2nd: Nathan Luhur
3rd: Isaac Zhang
4th (tie): Ishan Prabhu
4th (tie): Jet Lew
5th (tie): Jake Vigil
5th (tie): Erik Kalodji

Best Game: Nathan Luhur (441points)
Most cumulative upset points: Nathan Luhur (679points)

11/29/2018 CLOSED
Between
2nd & 3rd rounds

Rose for your Queen
subject to change
Happy Thanksgiving!
12/27/2018 CLOSED Happy New Year!


Big News!!
Fifteen year old WIM Annie Wang, Champion of the Pasadena Chess Club for 2016 & 2017, won the 2017 World Youth Chess Championship for Girls Under 16, with a relentless score of 10½/11 a full 2½ points ahead of the 2nd place finisher.

Annie also came in 2nd place in the 2018 U.S. Women's Chess Championship. Annie & Nazi Paikidze tied at 8½/11 in the regular tournament, and split their two rapid playoff games, before Paikidze finally won the armageddon blitz game to take the title.

Congratulations to our high-achieving Club Champion! As of the May 2018 USCF rating list, Annie is the 3rd highest rated girl (under 21) in the country. As of the October 2018 FIDE rating list, Annie is the 6th highest rated girl (under 16) in the world.

2017 Youth Championship final standings
2018 U.S. Chess Championship
Annie's FIDE profile
Annie's USCF profile


The Pasadena Chess Club meets in the Elmer and Teen Slavik Memorial Building at the Boys and Girls Club, 3230 East Del Mar, Pasadena 91107 (between Rosemead Blvd and San Gabriel Blvd). It's on the south side of Del Mar. Use the west driveway to enter and the east driveway to exit. There is a large parking lot we can use, but occasional events in other buildings on Friday nights might not leave enough parking for everybody, but there is no time limit & no charge for parking on the streets after 6:00 PM, including Del Mar in front of the Boys & Girls Club.

The club will meet from 7:00 to roughly 11:15 PM. Anticipate that start time for all games will move to 7:15 PM sharp, so we can get out by about 11:15 PM with the same time control we use now (40/90, SD/30). But always expect delays on the night of 1st round due to registration.


Officers of the Pasadena Chess Club
President
and
Chief Tournament Director
Scott Hunt
schkjv at yahoo.com
Secretary & Treasurer Tim Thompson
timthompson3 at verizon.net


The Pasadena Chess Club Library
Online catalog
Online catalog for mobile devices (smart phones & etc).
Online instruction manual for library services software
Library policy PDF Document

As a result of a generous donation the Pasadena Chess Club now has available a substantial library of chess books that can be borrowed by members in good standing. To borrow books, contact one of the club officers before or after their tournament game (borrowing library books is an insufficient emergency to justify interrupting a tournament game).


When? Friday nights opening at 7:00 PM, tournament games start promptly at 7:15 PM. Check the schedule below to make sure we are not closed.

Where? Boys and Girls Club, 3230 East Del Mar, Pasadena 91107 (between Rosemead Blvd and San Gabriel Blvd). See description at the top of this page.

The Pasadena Chess Club is one of the older chess clubs still extant in Southern California. During the 1930's the club successfully hosted a number of international competitions, which included the participation of Alexander Alekhine, then world chess champion. Past events include successful simultaneous exhibitions by SM Levon Altunian and IM Jack Peters (chess columnist for the Los Angeles Times), and the Tim Pellant Memorial Masters Open.

The Champions of the Pasadena Chess Club
A list of champions of the Pasadena Chess Club follows. We don't know who was champion prior to 1967. There was no champion in 1994 because the championship tournament was unexpectedly interrupted when we lost our meeting venue and it was never completed.

1967 Donald Cotton
1968 Andrew Vinock
1969 Alan Carpenter
1970 Don Bicknell
1971 Al Larsen
1972 Greg Francis
1973 Al Larsen
1974 Greg Francis
1975 Jerome Hanken
1976 Neilen Hultgren
1977 Don Bicknell
1978 Rob Salgado
1979 Rob Salgado
1980 Charles Novitski
1981 William Pennucci
1982 William Pennucci
1983 Tim Pellant
1984 Bobby Avila
1985 Don Bicknell
1986 Don Bicknell
1987 Francisco Alonso
1988 Don Bicknell
1989 Don Bicknell
1990 Mel Tyner
1991 Michael Zachary
1992 Matthew Beelby
1993 Andy Sacks
1994 no champion
1995 Matthew Beelby
1996 William Longren
1997 Levon Altounian
1998 Levon Altounian & Mark Saylor
1999 Matthew Beelby
2000 Randy Hough
2001 Levon Altounian
2002 Tonci Korsano Saavedra
2003 William Longren
2004 Mike Zaloznyy
2005 Randy Hough
2006 Chris Lee
2007 Dave Matson
2008 Tianyi He
2009 Konstantin Kavutskiy
2010 Jesse Victoria
2011 Yusheng Xia
2012 Yusheng Xia
2013 IM Tim Taylor
2014 Alexander Xie
2015 Albert Lu
2016 WIM Annie Wang
2017 WIM Annie Wang
2018 Anthony Ge
2019 Aaron Sun