Pasadena Chess Club: Pasadena City Championship
6 rounds
4 sections
5 April - 10 May 2019
Tentative round 3 pairings
Tentative pairings are subject to change without notice

Championship Section
BdResWhiteResBlack
1 ILYA STERIN (2252 b ) ALAN SEVERINO (2138 b )
2 KEVIN SHAOW ZHANG (1910 B ) AARON SUN (2037 B )
3 PHILIP LEUNG (1902 W ) ERIC ANDY WOO (1980 B )
4 RAYMOND ARMAGNAC (2110 w ) ARMEN ANDRANIGIAN (1900 B )
5 RANDALL D HOUGH (2000 b ) TEDDIE WEN (2200 B )
6 TIMOTHY THOMPSON (1908 - ) RON W JABALI (2053 b )
7 LAWRENCE STEVENS (2014 W ) JASON CHECK (1906 b )
8 TOMMY WEN (2171 W ) AARON ZHAO (1901 - )
9 DANIEL P MANAHAN (2019 w ) BRIAN HUANG (1944 w )
10 ANDREW HUANG (1939 WW) RAPHAEL R MANAHAN (1900 W )
 ½ MARIUS GABR LUCAN (2086 w ) BYE
 ½ ISAAC I MARTINEZ (1996 - ) BYE
 ½ ALEX HE (1902 B ) BYE

Open Section
BdResWhiteResBlack
9 FRANK FAN (1818 w ) JAMES W SHARP (1814 b )
10 NORBERT J BELL (1802 W ) JOSHUA ASP POWELL (1745 b )
11 RAFI ANDRANIGIAN (1611 - ) YASH R VORA (1816 B )
12 ALEC SPENCER (1764 w ) ROGER LI (1662 b )
13 GEVORG AKOPYAN (1642 w ) GREGORY D HALL (1843 - )
14 TONY XI CHEN TONG (1596 w ) LOGAN MALIN (1795 - )
15 MANU PRASAD (1518 W ) KENDRYEK WU (1789 B )
16 OWEN GONG (1549 WW) ANTHEA JAN CARSON (1757 - )
17 ERIC VASSERMAN (1643 w ) RAFAEL MACIAS (1593 b )
18 JASON ZHANG (1642 W ) XAVIER ARMAGNAC (1639 b )
19 ARCHER NO ROBERTS (1516 w ) MARCHAND SPECTOR (1802 B )
20 NURA AWDA (1582 B ) TANISH VORA (1541 B )
21 ARIS HE (1571 b ) FRANK TANG (1511 B )
22 CAEDEN HOLCOMB (1512 W ) WILLIAM X CHEN (1565 B )
 1 LEO Q WANG (1503 WW) See T.D.
 ½ TAMER GOGLICHIDZE (1677 B ) BYE
 ½ PED BASHI (1799 B ) BYE
 ½ ERIC LIBICKI (1809 W ) BYE
 ½ ARTURO ARMAGNAC (1781 b ) BYE
 ½ PAUL B TOWNSEND (1501 b ) BYE
 ½ NATHAN GAN (1541 w ) BYE

Middle Section
BdResWhiteResBlack
24 ZHIQIN JIANG (1347 w ) STEVE W CONANT (1400 b )
25 MICHAEL ZHANG (1311 W ) BERTRAM BUGGS (1400 b )
26 DEREK CHOK (1397 w ) ANNA LIN (1265 b )
27 ANTHONY IEK (1091 B ) ETHAN T WANG (1415 B )
28 NUNE KHACHATRYAN (1310 w ) JULIANA HALL (991 B )
29 ROLAND BROCKERS (1423 W ) SOPHIA S MANAHAN (975 b )
30 MARILYN GAN (1420 w ) SAM VANIS (1130 B )
31 THOMAS ZHAO (1327 - ) PHOEBE WANG (1106 b )
32 ETHAN LIU (1299 w ) NATHANIEL RU HALL (1098 b )
33 JUAN HENRY (1258 W ) YANFENG GUO (1089 B )
34 PENN H SCHNEIDER (1247 w ) CHRISTIAN CORDOVA (986 - )
35 LINUS EISENBERG (1223 - ) EMMETT MALIN (919 - )
36 DARREN LEE (1355 W ) THADDEUS PHILPOT (1000 B )
37 ALEXANDER P CHEN (1310 W ) CHELSEA XU (995 b )
38 ASHLYNN SUN (942 W ) FRANK S WOSCZYNA (1215 w )
39 ZANDER AMATO (1000 W ) ZACHARY DO (811 - )
40 ARNAV AGGARWAL (942 w ) DAHLIA SO ROBERTS (1026 b )
41 B ALEX CAMACHO (1011 b ) ISHAN PRABHU (822 B )
 ½ PEDRO VALDERICEDA (1400 w ) BYE
 ½ MARK LAUTERMAN (1319 - ) BYE
 ½ JUSTIN LO (1228 b ) BYE
 ½ MASON TRAN (1012 w ) BYE

Junior Section
BdResWhiteResBlack
39 ASHLEY LIN (807 w ) ERIK KALODJI (764 w )
40 AARON FAN (677 w ) JAMES MAXWEL LYLE (782 b )
41 BRANDON VASSERMAN (531 w ) ISAAC ZHANG (716 B )
42 ETHAN KINOSHITA (637 W ) CADE CAMACHO (887 b )
43 KEANNA HOLCOMB (925 - ) BRENNAN CHANG HO (513 b )
44 JEVIN P R JOHN (498 w ) PHILLIP WANG (630 b )
45 JET LEW (607 w ) MATTHEW SZETO (492 b )
46 JONATHAN WU (100 b ) DANIELL VASSERMAN (577 b )
47 JESSICA X WANG (696 b ) IAN MAH (100 B )
48 PRINCESSA A HENRY (unrated WW) LAURA KINOSHITA (583 W )
49 COLIN KWONG (unrated b ) STEFAN KUO (426 b )
50 JULIAN KUO (347 w ) EDWARD CANTOR (467 w )
51 MORGAN MAH (157 w ) JOCELYN FAN (202 b )

Current Standings
Pasadena Chess Club